English (Ore Extraction and Transport)
hoist the ore [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: After checking for gas leaks, workers reinforce the walls and ceiling to prevent cave-ins and then hoist the ore out of the mine through the vertical shafts.
French (Extraction et transport du minerai)
extraire le minerai [correct, locution verbale]; remonter le minerai [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Les hommes devaient extraire le minerai tandis que les femmes et les enfants le triaient, le nettoyaient.