English (Dredging)
lips of the bucket [pluriel]
CONT: Mechanical dredges generally cause sediment suspension a) when the bucket hits the bottom, b) as a result of loss of material through the lips of the bucket, c) because debris prevents complete closure of the bucket, d) from the erosive action of the water column during bucket hoisting and e) from spillage from the top of the bucket as it leaves the water.
French (Dragage)
mâchoires du godet [nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: De façon générale, les dragues mécaniques engendrent une mise en suspension a) au moment où le godet frappe le fond, b) par la perte de matériaux à travers les mâchoires du godet, c) par la présence de débris empêchant la fermeture complète de la benne, d) par l'action érosive de la colonne d'eau pendant la remontée du godet et, e) par la surverse du godet au moment de sa sortie de l'eau.