English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
two-hoisting unit crane [proposition]; two-hoisting mechanism crane [proposition]; dual hoisting unit crane [proposition]; dual hoisting mechanism [proposition]
OBS: When a third, or auxiliary, trolley of lesser capacity than either of the two main trolleys is used, it is arranged to be operated independently of them. A crane of this kind has three separate hoisting units and three separate trolley-travel units.
OBS: The hoisting mechanism provides for lifting and lowering loads generally by means of one or more drums spooling the hoisting cables.
French (Grues (Levage))
grue à double système de levage [nom féminin]