English (Oil Drilling)
reeve the line [correct, locution verbale]; reeve a line [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To string a wire-rope drilling line through the sheaves of the traveling and crown blocks to the hoisting drum.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
monter un câble [locution verbale]