English (Outfitting of Ships)
bend on sails [correct, verbe]
CONT: Single-handedly rig a training boat by bending on sails, attaching and rigging sheets, attaching halyards, fitting sail battens fitting the rudder and tiller, adjusting the centreboard and hoisting sails.(Mast is already stepped.)
OBS: From document A-CR-CCP-002/PT-001 p. 35-A-6 - Canadian Forces.
French (Armement et gréement)
enverguer les voiles [correct, verbe]
CONT: Sans aide, gréer une embarcation d'instruction à savoir : enverguer les voiles, attacher et installer les écoutes, attacher les drisses, enfiler les lattes, installer le gouvernail et la barre, ajuster la dérive et hisser les voiles (le mât doit être déjà en place).
OBS: Extrait du document (A-CR-CCP-002/PT-001 page 35-A-6) des Forces canadiennes.