English (Underground Mining)
service shaft [correct]
DEF: A shaft used only for hoisting men and materials to and from underground.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
puits de service [correct]
DEF: puits auxiliaire pour des descentes diverses: personnel, remblai, etc.