English (Phraseology; Translation (General); Accounting; Government Accounting)
hold funds in an account [correct, verbe]
CONT: Departmental policies and procedures should clearly state that the manager responsible for the funds held in a specified purpose account is accountable for the management of the funds and adherence to this policy.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités); Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
inscrire des fonds dans un compte [correct]; détenir des fonds dans un compte [correct]
CONT: Les politiques et procédures ministérielles devraient énoncer clairement l'obligation de rendre compte du gestionnaire responsable des fonds inscrits dans un compte à fins déterminées.