English (Constitutional Law; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
referendum democracy [correct]
DEF: The direct transmission of individual policy preferences to the government through referanda, citizen initiatives, and legislator recall.
CONT: In referendum democracy, the isolated individual confronts political power directly, without the protection of representative institutions or the benefits of public deliberation. Just as the consumer is vulnerable to exploitation in the marketplace.
CONT: Referendum democracy makes it impossible to hold a government accountable to the "taxpayers". Political parties are imperfect mechanisms for keeping a government honest, but they are more effective than referenda, initiatives and recall.
OBS: Contrast "direct democracy" and "participatory democracy".
French (Droit constitutionnel; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
démocratie référendaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Contraster «démocratie véritable».