English (Sewing (General); Sewing Notions)
ditty bag [correct]; ditty box [correct]
DEF: A small bag used esp. by sailors to hold thread, needles, tape, or other small articles of gear.
French (Couture (Généralités); Articles et accessoires de couture)
petit nécessaire à repriser [nom masculin]; nécessaire de marin [nom masculin]