English (Sociology of persons with a disability; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
hold a transfer certificate [correct, verbe]
CONT: [The] poll clerk shall enter in the poll book or Record of Votes Cast at an Advance Poll, [...] opposite the voter’s name, [...] a memorandum stating that the voter voted under a transfer certificate, giving the number of the certificate and stating (a) in the case of a voter who holds a transfer certificate issued under subsection 126.1(3) or 127(3) [of the Canada Elections Act], that the voter is the holder of a transfer certificate; [An Act to amend certain Acts with respect to persons with disabilities, Bill C-78, (assented to June 18, 1992), 3rd Sess., 34th Parliament (Can.), s. 23 amending subsection 128(2) of the said Act.]
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
être détenteur d'un certificat de transfert [correct]
CONT: [Le] greffier du scrutin doit inscrire [...] une note indiquant que [le voteur] a voté en vertu d'un certificat de transfert. Il [...] mentionne [...] le fait que le voteur est détenteur d'un certificat de transfert délivré en vertu des paragraphes 126.1(3) ou 127(3) [de la Loi électorale du Canada].
OBS: Projet de loi cité : Loi modifiant certaines lois relativement aux personnes handicapées, a. 23 modifiant le paragraphe 128(2) de la même loi.