English (Artificial Intelligence)
redundant element [correct]
CONT: (Given)... the problem(a chain is only as strong as its weakest link), it might appear reasonable to use more than one chain to hold the load. Then the system would fail only if all the chains failed. The additional chains would not normally be needed, but the system would be more reliable. The additional chains are called redundant elements of the system.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
élément redondant [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir redondance modulaire.