English (Scientific Instruments)
cup-case thermometer [correct]
DEF: Total-immersion type of thermometer with a cup container at the bulb end to hold a specified amount and depth of the material whose temperature is to be measured.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
thermomètre à boîtier en louche [nom masculin]