English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
receiving container [correct]
DEF: A container that is used to hold field-collected samples for handling on-site.
OBS: It may or may not be the sample container.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales)
récipient de terrain [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Récipient dans lequel on dépose les échantillons en vue de leur manipulation sur place.
OBS: Un récipient à échantillon peut parfois servir à cette fin.