English (Banking)
investment account security
DEF: Securities purchased in the normal course of business, where the bank's original intention was to hold the securities to maturity or until market conditions render alternative investments more attractive. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions-Glossary].
French (Banque)
valeur mobilière du compte de placement [nom féminin]
DEF: Valeurs mobilières acquises dans le cadre des opérations courantes de la banque, lorsque la banque a l'intention de détenir les valeurs mobilières jusqu'à leur échéance ou jusqu'à ce que le marché rende d'autres types de placement plus intéressants. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières-Glossaire].