English (Property Law (common law))
object of a trust
CONT: There must be certainty as to the objects of a trust--i. e. as to the persons whom the settlor intends to benefit and the extent of the benefit. The court cannot enforce a trust where it is not clear whom the settlor intends as the beneficiaries and accordingly such a trust will fail, although if that is the only defect the trustee will hold the trust property upon a resulting trust.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bénéficiaire d'une fiducie [nom masculin et féminin]