English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
hold for duty [verbe]; hold on duty [verbe]
OBS: "...trainmen shall be paid overtime for all time actually on duty, or held for duty, in excess of eight hours...".
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
retenir en prolongation de service; retenir en service; garder en service
OBS: "...les agents de train seront payés en heures supplémentaires pour tout le temps où ils sont effectivement en service ou sont retenus en prolongation de service au-delà de huit heures...".