English (Translation)
hold out [verbe]
OBS: ... carriers must exercise care not to... hold out to the public that they are authorized...(ATB circ. 28/53) to hold out : to represent, to hold forth to hold forth : to offer, exhibit, put forward, propound to propound; do to set forth(Webster)
French (Traduction)
donner l'impression