English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Federal Administration; Translation (General))
conduct a public hearing [correct, verbe]; hold a public hearing [correct]
CONT: The Minister will then table a federal Action Plan and the Standing Committee will conduct public hearings on it until September and report in October.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Administration fédérale; Traduction (Généralités))
tenir une audience publique [correct]
CONT: Le ministre déposera ensuite un plan d'action fédéral et le Comité permanent tiendra des audiences publiques à ce sujet jusqu'en septembre, pour présenter son rapport en octobre.