English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
seize and hold any means of transportation [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: An officer may seize and hold any means of transportation, document or other thing if the officer believes on reasonable grounds that it was fraudulently or improperly obtained.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
saisir et retenir tous moyens de transport [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: L'agent peut saisir et retenir tous moyens de transport, documents ou autres objets s'il a des motifs raisonnables de croire que la mesure est nécessaire en vue de l'application de la présente loi.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.