English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
hold off [verbe]
OBS: "...he may, however, be held off for investigation not exceeding three days...".
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
suspendre
OBS: "...il peut, toutefois, être suspendu pendant au plus trois jours aux fins de l'enquête...".