English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
person qualified to hold an office [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Employment and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
personne apte à occuper un poste [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Emploi et Immigration Canada.