English (The Executive (Constitutional Law); Constitutional Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
appoint to hold office during pleasure [correct]
French (Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel); Droit constitutionnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nommer à titre amovible [correct]; nommer adnutum [à éviter]