English (Personnel Management (General); Public Service; Labour Relations)
hold office [correct]; hold an office [correct]; hold a job [correct]; hold a position
DEF: Hold : to have earned or been appointed, promoted, or elected to and now occupy(as an office).
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Fonction publique; Relations du travail)
exercer une charge [correct, verbe]; occuper une charge [correct, verbe]; occuper un poste [correct, verbe]; occuper une fonction [correct]; exercer une fonction [correct]
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Función pública; Relaciones laborales)
ostentar un cargo [correct]