English (Mountain Sports)
smearing [correct, spécifique]; frictioning [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A free climbing technique where the boot is "smeared" or placed flat over a rounded or sloping hold that is gripped by friction from boot rubber...
CONT: [In] smearing or frictioning ... climbers smear smooth rock, such as granite slabs, where there are no sharp edges or protrusions to stand on ... When you smear, you are relying totally on friction to maintain your grip on the rock.
OBS: This climbing technique refers only to footwork and does not include the use of friction with the hands as in the French concept.
French (Sports de montagne)
technique d'adhérence [correct, nom féminin, générique]
OBS: Technique fondamentale d'escalade qui utilise le frottement des semelles ou des mains pour progresser sur une surface lisse. Cette technique est souvent employée avec les chaussures souples d'escalade.