English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
electronic printer [correct]
CONT: Electronic Printer. Although the term could apply to any computer printer, it is used more specifically for devices which hold a magnetic tape record of the text and reproduce it via digitized founts.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
imprimante électronique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Il s'agit d'un équipement piloté par microprocesseurs permettant l'impression sur papier de données numérisées (textes, graphiques ou images) en provenance de matériels informatisés.