English (Security)
hold and secure [correct, nom, normalisé]; hold and secure procedure [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A procedure that involves locking the exterior doors of a building due to a situation taking place outside and near the building, until such time as the situation is resolved.
OBS: The hold and secure procedure may be used, for example, in a building near which a bank robbery is occurring.
OBS: hold and secure; hold and secure procedure : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité)
confinement pour sécurité [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; confinement de sécurité [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Procédure qui consiste à verrouiller les portes extérieures d'un bâtiment en raison d’une situation ayant lieu à l’extérieur et à proximité du bâtiment, jusqu'à la résolution de la situation.
OBS: Le confinement pour sécurité peut être utilisé, par exemple, dans un bâtiment près duquel un vol de banque est perpétré.
OBS: confinement pour sécurité; confinement de sécurité : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.