English (Real Estate; Property Law (common law))
hold by metes and bounds [correct, verbe]
CONT: Where a widow was entitled to dower of land, her share was ascertained and set apart to be held by her in severalty, and she was then said to hold by metes and bounds, that is, by measurement and boundaries.
French (Immobilier; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenir selon des bornes et limites [proposition]