English (Industrial Design; Photography)
pin bar [correct]; pin register bar [correct]
DEF: A 28" long strip of spring steel with seven(7) 1/4" diameter brass pins precisely placed at 4. 25" centers that is used to mechanically hold a base sheet and one or more overlay sheets in alignment for drafting, plotting, diazo and electrostatic development and photography.
OBS: Compare to "pin registered system", "pin registered overlay".
French (Dessin industriel; Photographie)
barre de repérage à aiguilles [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir «repérage à aiguilles» et «système d'enregistrement à picots».