English (Petrochemistry; Petroleum Distillation)
sorb [correct, verbe, générique]
DEF: To take up and hold either by adsorption or absorption.
OBS: sorb: A generic term because sorption (the name from sorb) refers to the action of both absorption and adsorption.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Distillation du pétrole)
absorber [correct, spécifique]
OBS: absorber : Terme qui ne recouvre qu'un des aspects du terme anglais «sorb», lequel cumule à la fois l'absorption et d'adsorption.