English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
displacement method [correct]; displacement clearing method [correct]; displacement clearing [correct]
CONT: ... the "displacement method" for clearing a snorkel [is] simple.... While on the surface, take a deep breath, hold it, and make your surface dive... During ascent, look up toward the surface... so that the tip of the snorkel is pointing on a downward slant... ;the bubbles will be trapped in the tube-thus displacing all of the water.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
vidage par déplacement [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Source : la Fédération des activités subaquatiques du Québec.