English (Analytical Chemistry)
mobile phase hold-up volume [correct, voir observation]; retention volume of non-retained solute [voir observation]; hold-up volume [correct]
DEF: The total volume of a mobile phase in the chromatographic system. The hold-up volume is the total retention volume of a non-retained solute and includes contributions due to the interstitial volume of the column and the effective volume of the sample injector and detector.
OBS: While in general liquid chromatography both the mobile phase hold-up volume and the retention volume of non-retained solute are the same, this is not so in permeation chromatography.
OBS: hold-up volume : abbreviation [V subscript] M.
French (Chimie analytique)
volume de rétention d'un composé non retenu [nom masculin]; volume de rétention de l'air [nom masculin]