English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
private operator [correct, Canada]
DEF: The holder of a certificate to operate a Canadian aircraft for the purpose of transporting passengers.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
exploitant privé [correct, nom masculin, Canada]
DEF: Titulaire d'un certificat qui l'autorise à utiliser un aéronef pour le transport de passager.