English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
prior charge [correct]
DEF: Right to the ’first claim’ on a borrower's assets granted to a lender under a loan agreement. In case of the liquidation of borrower's assets, the prior charge holder is paid first.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
charge de rang antérieur [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: charge de rang antérieur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).