English (Stock Exchange)
issuer of shares [correct]
CONT: For example, the direct holding system applies to the relationship between a private company(the issuer of shares) and its shareholders(the direct holder of the shares).
French (Bourse)
émetteur d'actions [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans les dossiers des décisions rendues jusqu'à ce jour, il y avait une source possible de revenu à laquelle l'émetteur d'actions pouvait faire appel pour financer les versements de dividendes.