English (Weapon Systems)
separate-loading QF ammunition [correct]; QF separate ammunition [correct]; separate QF ammunition [correct]; Q.F. separate ammunition
CONT: The gun used what was termed separate QF ammunition. QF ammunition normally had the round an the casing holding the propellant assembled in a single unit, like a round of rifle ammunition. Separate, as the name implies, meant that the projectile(shell) and propellant were separate units.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
munition à chargement séparé [proposition, nom féminin]