English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
holding power of an anchor [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
pouvoir de tenue d'une ancre [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.