English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
locking bar [correct, normalisé]; holding down bar [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Bar, located behind the needle, which performs the function of holding down.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
barre de cueillage [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Barre placée derrière l'aiguille et assurant le cueillage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.