English (Banking)
prohibitively expensive
CONT: Banks can already enter a range of non-banking activities, but they can only do this by setting up a complex holding company structure which is prohibitively expensive for community banks.
French (Banque)
à un coût prohibitif
CONT: Les banques ont déjà accès à une gamme d'activités non bancaires, mais elles ne peuvent les exercer qu'en créant une structure complexe de sociétés de portefeuille, dont le coût est prohibitif pour les établissements d'envergure locale.