English (Corporate Economics; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
controlling company [correct]
DEF: A corporation owning or controlling one or more other corporations; it may be either a holding company or a parent company.
OBS: Compare to "controlled company".
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société dominante [correct, nom féminin]; société contrôlante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Société qui exerce une influence dominante sur une autre société appelée «société contrôlée».
OBS: La société contrôlante est habituellement désignée par l'expression «société mère».