English (Electronic Devices; Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
power factor controller [correct]
DEF: A solid-state electronic device that reduces excessive energy waste in alternating-current induction motors by holding constant the phase angle between current and voltage.
OBS: power factor control (of induction motors).
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
contrôleur de facteur de puissance [correct, nom masculin]