English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
pirn holder
OBS: Device for holding the pirn being wound. It may be a spindle or a device for gripping the pirn at both ends(known as a "spindleless holder").
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
support de cannette
OBS: Dispositif pour maintenir la cannette durant l'enroulement soit au moyen d'une broche, soit par les deux extrémités (dans ce dernier cas, le dispositif est appelé "sans broche").