English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Precision Grinding)
electromagnetic chuck [correct]
CONT: ... Most of the ferrous work ground on a surface grinder is held on a magnetic chuck which is clamped to the table of the grinder. Magnetic chucks may be of two types : the electromagnetic chuck and the permanent magnetic chuck. The electromagnetic chuck uses electromagnets to provide the holding power.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Rectification (Usinage))
dispositif de serrage électromagnétique [nom masculin]; plateau électromagnétique [nom masculin]