English (Social Movements)
die-in [correct]
CONT: YELL [Youth Education Life Line] members holding placards that read "Students are dying for AIDS education" staged a "die-in" during the meeting. Police removed the activists from the Board of Education building in Brooklyn when they refused to leave, according to a New York City Police Department spokesperson.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
manifestation couchée [proposition, nom féminin]; die-in [anglicisme, nom masculin]
CONT: À Calgary, pendant ce temps, des militants antimondialisation ont tenu un «die-in», en se couchant, immobiles, sur le sol du Olympic Square. Le but de l'opération est de sensibiliser le monde à l'impact du SIDA dans les pays les plus pauvres de la planète.