English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
holding [correct]
CONT: (...) in a batch-holding process the entire lot of milk is heated to a definite temperature for a given time, usually 145 to 150 ° F, for 30 minutes. [The] entire operation of heating, holding and cooling the product may be done in the same unit.
OBS: holding method : A method of pasteurization in which milk is preheated to about 144 ° F and then pumped to a holding tank where the temperature is maintained for 30 minutes.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
chambrage [correct]
DEF: Opération dans laquelle le lait séjourne à température voisine de celle de la pasteurisation pendant un temps limité pour assurer une parfaite homogénéité thermique.