English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
posterior tilt [correct]
DEF: Slanting the master cast posteriorly from the horizontal place to provide retentive undercuts on the saddle side of the denture which will aid in holding the saddles against the ridges.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
inclinaison postérieure [proposition, nom féminin]