English (Prostheses)
push-out testing [correct]
DEF: Test in which the machine takes a piece of the hip and pushes the metal piece(the prosthesis) out of the bone. A method of testing the frictional holding power of the prosthesis within its lodging.
French (Prothèses)
épreuve de contrainte par expulsion [proposition, nom féminin]