English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Wastewater Treatment)
flottatest [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: For a laboratory study : the "FLOTTATEST", which shows whether a waste effluent is suitable for flocculation or flotation. This apparatus consists essentially of a number of cylindro-conical cells each holding about 1 litre, and each fitted with a stirrer and with a pressure intake for water saturated with air.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Traitement des eaux usées)
Flottatest [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour l'étude de laboratoire; le «FLOTTATEST» qui permet de vérifier l'aptitude d'une eau résiduaire à la floculation et à la flottation. Il comprend essentiellement des cellules cylindro-coniques contenant environ 1 litre, munies chacune d'un agitateur et d'un dispositif d'injection d'eau sous pression saturée en air.