English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
holding of shares [correct]; holding of stock [correct, proposition]
CONT: The Governor in Council may make regulations ... respecting the holding of shares and ownership interests.... [Bank Act].
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
détention d'actions [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le gouverneur en conseil peut, par règlement : [...] régir la détention d'actions et de titres de participation [...] [Loi sur les banques].