English (String Instruments)
sound hole [correct]; soundhole [correct]
DEF: An opening in the soundboard of a musical stringed instrument ... for increasing the soundboard’s capacity for vibration.
OBS: Violins, lutes and guitars are examples of musical stringed instruments with sound holes.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
ouïe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ouverture pratiquée dans la table d'harmonie des instruments à cordes et mettant la caisse de résonance en relation avec l'air ambiant.