English (Zoology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
bore hole [correct]; borer hole [correct]; tunnel [correct]
DEF: Any sort of passage, tubular or irregular, made by an organism feeding or excavating, more particularly by insects ... and marine borers.
OBS: Larger bore holes, conventionally of > 1/8 in diameter, may be termed grub holes.
French (Zoologie; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
galerie d'insectes [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Couloir creusé par des insectes ou leurs larves dans les végétaux qu'ils habitent en tant que parasites.