English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Geological Research and Exploration)
shothole plug [correct]; shot-hole plug [correct]
DEF: A plug, usually of wood, used by seismic field parties to plug the hole upon completion of shooting.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
bouchon de forage sismique [correct, nom masculin]