English (Oil Drilling)
fill the hole [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To pump drilling fluid into the wellbore while the pipe is withdrawn in order to maintain the fluid level in the hole near the surface. The purpose is to avoid the danger of blowout and caving of the wall of the wellbore.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
remplir le forage [proposition, locution verbale]