English (Oil Production)
shoot [correct, verbe]
DEF: To explode nitroglycerine or other high explosives in a hole to shatter the rock and increase the flow of oil.
French (Production pétrolière)
abattre à l'explosif [correct, locution verbale]; faire sauter [locution verbale]