English (Camping and Caravanning; Equipment and Facilities (Recreation))
dakota fire hole [correct]
CONT: Fire at will... In certain situations, it may be necessary to build a covert fire, one that cannot be seen. One of the best examples of this is the dakota fire hole. It's a complex fire and will require much practise to get right. Dig a hole, for your fire. Upwind of this hole, dig another for ventilation.
French (Camping et caravaning; Installations et équipement (Loisirs))
feu couvert méthode dakota [proposition, nom masculin]; feu méthode dakota [proposition, nom masculin]