English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); General Hardware)
peeping hole [correct]; peeping-hole [correct]; peephole [correct]; peep-hole [correct]; judas hole [correct, voir observation]; Judas hole [correct, voir observation]; Judas-hole [correct, voir observation]; judas window [correct, voir observation]; Judas window [correct, voir observation]; viewing door
DEF: Judas hole: A small hole cut in a door to enable a person to see into a room without being himself seen.
DEF: peephole; peeping hole : A hole, or crevice, through which one may peep without being discovered.
CONT: One officer put the barrel of his gun through the peeping hole of the closed main door and fired at the detainees inside indiscriminately.
OBS: judas: Found with or without capitalized "j" in the above terms.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Quincaillerie générale)
judas [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petite ouverture, guichet pratiqués dans un vantail de porte, une cloison, etc., permettant de regarder, de surveiller sans être vu.